Immigration Law of Montana
[…] Others claim that certain operations somehow manage to secure H-2A workers year-round. The truth is more nuanced than either extreme, and understanding this distinction could be crucial for your operation’s labor planning.

The Foundation: H-2A’s Seasonal Requirement

The H-2A program is designed for temporary or seasonal agricultural work. The Department of Labor (DOL) interprets this strictly: if your operation needs the same number of workers year-round for the same tasks, you likely don’t qualify for H-2A assistance.

The regulation at 20 CFR 655.103(d) defines seasonal employment as work that “is tied to a certain time of year by an event or pattern, such as a short annual growing cycle or a specific aspect of a longer cycle, and requires labor levels far above those necessary for ongoing operations.”

The Classic Example: Why Dairy Farms Can’t Use H-2A

Dairy operations provide the clearest illustration of work that doesn’t qualify for H-2A. Cows need to be milked every day, year-round.