The answer depends significantly on whether we’re talking about education or experience – and where that qualification was obtained.
[…] The Job Availability Question
This example also raises an important strategic consideration that employers should understand: during the extended PERM processing period (currently 12-18 months or more), the attorney continues working. If the firm later promotes this attorney beyond the PERM position, questions about whether the PERM job remains “available to fill” may arise – but that’s a topic for another day.
Employer-Funded Education
One nuance worth noting: DOL regulation 20 CFR § 656.17(h)(4) states that the Department “will not consider any education or training obtained by the alien beneficiary at the employer’s expense unless the employer offers similar training to domestic worker applicants.”
In practice, this primarily addresses company-specific training programs rather than standard tuition reimbursement benefits.